Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.


General statement

We respect your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Original Irish Hotels collects various personal and technical information about you on this website and we will outline below how and why we process this data. This Policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and customers; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

With regards to our privacy policy we may amend this statement, which will come into effect upon updating this page. We recommend reviewing this privacy policy, so you are aware of any changes that affect what you are consenting to by interacting with the website, submitting a query, making a booking or otherwise interacting with Original Irish Hotels.

Collection of your personal information

Original Irish Hotels collects various personal details that you provide to us. When you make a booking and use our services there are certain pieces of information we ask for in order to make your booking. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details, the names of guests traveling with you and in certain cases you can choose to submit special requests/preferences for your booking.

We also collect personal information if you contact our reservations team via the email address on our website or contact us through other means e.g. social media, entering competitions, or communicating with your booked hotel through us). We also have an option our website for you to opt in to receive our newsletters and offers, which also involves providing us with personal data.

Personal data we receive from other sources

We might also receive information about you from other sources. These include our hotel members, business partners, such as affiliate partners, and other independent third parties, and anything we receive may be combined with information provided by you. For example, Original Irish Hotels reservation services are not only made available through our Website but are also integrated into services of affiliate partners you can find online. When you use some of these, you provide the reservation details to our business partner, who then forward your details to us. 

Personal data you give us about others

You may also be booking accommodation for someone else or may be adding details of other guests joining you as part of the reservation. You may also be availing of our gift vouchers and be including information on someone’s behalf.

As a Travel agent or Tour operator you may be managing and booking hotels on behalf of clients and in some cases, you can use our website to share this information with others within your business. We should point out that it is the responsibility of the individual making the booking to ensure the person or people you've provided personal information about are aware that you’ve done so and have accepted how Original Irish Hotels uses their information.

Technical data we collect automatically

Even if you do not complete a booking on our website, there is some technical data that is automatically collected. This includes; device information, your IP address, the date and time you accessed our services, the hardware, software or internet browser you use, and information about your computer’s operating system, like application versions and language settings. We also collect information about clicks and which pages have been shown to you. which shows the traffic of your visit around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded) We also collect the previous website address from which you reached us and the domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net). When you make a reservation, our system registers through which means and from which websites you made your reservation or entered the originalirishhotels.com website.

How we use your Data

We use the information collected about you for various purposes. Your personal data may be used in the following ways:

Firstly, We use your personal information to administer your online booking – you will then receive a booking confirmation to the email address provided.

Reservations service: We are a central reservations office for all members of Original Irish Hotels and we provide an international reservations service from our central office during opening hours. Sharing your relevant details, such as reservation information with our reservations team allows us to respond when you need us.

Communicating with you: There may times when we get in touch with you, including by email, mail, phone – which method we choose depends on the contact information you previously shared with us. We also process the communications you send to us. There could be several reasons for this, including:

  • Making appropriate amendments to bookings and if necessary responding to any questions you might have
  • Responding to and handling any requests you have made
  • For security purposes we may also need to we might need send administrative messages, which can include security alerts

Account facilities: As part of our service we also process payments on behalf of the member hotels for the bookings made via our office or online. We may need to use the personal date provided to contact you in the event of payment discrepancies.

Marketing activities: We use your information for marketing activities only once you have given consent by opting in to our newsletter. These activities include;

  • Using your contact information to send you news and offers about all our Original Irish Hotels. You can unsubscribe from these marketing communications quickly, easily and anytime – just click on the "Unsubscribe" link included in every newsletter.We do keep a record of unsubscribed contacts so to ensure that they are not contacted again.
  • We use a third-party site to administer such news and offers. This is an email marketing provider which follows the rules and regulations on Data Protection.
  • When you participate in other promotional activities (such as competitions), relevant information will be used to administer these promotions.

Market research: From time to time we ask our customers to take part in market research. When you're invited to participate, review the information provided to better understand what personal data is collected and how it used.

Legal purposes: If a situation arises, we might need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, to enforce the terms of use Original Irish Hotels online reservation service, or to comply with lawful requests from law enforcement.

Providing your personal data to Original Irish Hotels is voluntary. However, depending on the type of service you want to use, we might only be able to provide you with this service if certain personal data is collected. For instance, we cannot process your reservation if we don't collect your name and contact details.

How Original Irish Hotels shares your data with third parties? 

There are different parties integrated into the Original Irish Hotels services provided in various ways and for various reasons. The primary purpose is to share your data relevant for your reservation. There are also other parties which can receive some of your data, which are parties we employ to provide you with the Original Irish Hotels services, booking engines systems, financial institutions, advertisers and in some cases other authorities. We do not sell or rent your personal data.

Below are listed the third parties where in certain circumstances, we’ll share your personal data with.

The Hotel you have booked: To complete your booking, it is essential we transfer relevant reservation details to the selected hotel you have booked. This can include your name, contact details, payment details, the names of the guests travelling with you and any preferences or other information you specified when you made your reservation. If you have a query about your booking, we may contact the Hotel and ask them to handle your request.

Business partners: We work with many business partners around the world. These business partners distribute or advertise our Original Irish Hotels. We may inform business parties of the extent of our database of customers but as an overall view and not individuals personal information e.g. total amount of customers, demographics, etc.

Third-party service providers: We use service providers to process your personal data on our behalf. This processing is for several purposes, including sending out marketing material. Third party service providers are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes than instructed by Original Irish Hotels.

Competent authorities: We disclose personal data to law enforcement insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud or if we are otherwise legally obliged to do so. We may need to further disclose personal data to competent authorities to protect and defend our rights or properties, or the rights and properties of our business partners.

How does Original Irish Hotels make use of social media?

We use social media mainly to share information with you the customer, but we also use it in several different ways. We use it partly to facilitate the use of online reservation services, but also to promote our hotels stories and news and to advertise, improve and facilitate our own services. We also run social media competitions and prize winner’s details will be used to process the delivery of the specified prize. When entering competitions online we will request that your name be published to deliver transparency to other competition entrants.

What security and retention procedures does Original Irish Hotels put in place to safeguard your personal data?

We observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorised access to, and the misuse of, personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data during their work.

How can you control the personal data you have given to Original Irish Hotels?

You always have the right to review the personal data we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us to the email address stated below.

We want you to be in control of how your personal data is used by us. You can do this in the following ways:

  • you can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • you can inform us of any changes to your personal data, or you can ask us to correct any of the personal data we hold about you but, as explained below.

Where we are using your personal data based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law. Moreover, where we process your personal data based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal data subject to applicable law.

We rely on you to ensure that your personal data is complete, accurate and current. Please do inform us promptly of any changes to or inaccuracies of to your personal data by contacting us.

For any of your requests in regard to this Privacy Statement and to exercise any of your rights or if you have a complaint, please contact us by contacting info@originalirishhotels.com and include 'Personal Data Request' in your subject line.

Original Irish Hotels is a trading name of CMV Provident Society Ltd. and controls the processing of personal data as described in this Privacy Statement. Original Irish Hotels is a non for profit organisation owned and run by the member hotels of the group. Its offices are located in Sandyford Business Park, Foxrock, Dublin 18.

Do we use Cookies

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service. 

Original Irish Hotels does not wish to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. Our policy is not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms and Conditions.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 18/05/2018

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information above.

Original Irish Hotels, 1 Sandyford Office Park, Foxrock, Dublin 18, Ireland